What hotel guests complain about, by city

Hotel guest complaints by city: across 12,750 hotels, guests most often complain about noise (10% of hotels), breakfast (10%) and small rooms (8%). But it depends a lot on the city: in Paris, 32% of hotels draw small-room complaints.

Key findings

Hotel complaints in 66 cities

CityHotels reviewedSmall roomsNoiseDated roomsBreakfastSlow liftsCleanlinessStaff or check-in
Paris France17732%10%3%11%8%5%7%
Tokyo Japan16820%11%7%14%2%7%8%
London United Kingdom13124%10%2%15%2%2%11%
Rome Italy12520%13%4%13%6%5%10%
Bangkok Thailand1227%11%9%9%2%5%6%
Kyoto Japan11912%10%6%8%1%4%5%
Bali Indonesia1194%11%8%7%1%3%3%
Phuket Thailand1102%13%7%11%2%6%10%
Dubai United Arab Emirates1066%5%8%9%0%6%14%
Istanbul Türkiye1068%9%5%11%1%7%11%
Shanghai China988%3%8%12%1%5%6%
Madrid Spain9817%17%3%3%5%3%9%
Barcelona Spain9221%11%4%4%1%4%9%
Prague Czechia9012%6%6%11%3%6%16%
New York United States8819%22%8%7%3%5%6%
Seoul South Korea8615%14%5%6%2%5%6%
Florence Italy8512%8%4%11%2%6%9%
Lisbon Portugal8415%12%2%8%0%6%4%
Milan Italy8415%12%6%7%4%5%10%
Amsterdam Netherlands8421%6%1%10%2%2%8%
Budapest Hungary827%10%6%12%0%4%10%
Hong Kong Hong Kong SAR China8112%6%11%7%2%5%6%
Singapore Singapore819%10%7%6%2%6%11%
Osaka Japan7815%5%3%8%1%6%9%
Vienna Austria7716%3%6%8%0%6%9%
Riyadh Saudi Arabia764%11%8%12%0%5%11%
Brussels Belgium7611%9%4%4%3%3%5%
Venice Italy7614%7%8%11%4%4%7%
Mexico City Mexico7411%14%11%15%1%5%14%
Dublin Ireland7423%3%7%8%3%5%1%
New Orleans United States717%18%14%13%4%8%11%
Doha Qatar697%4%6%10%3%12%7%
Berlin Germany6611%14%6%5%2%8%9%
Chicago United States656%14%5%12%5%8%8%
Las Vegas United States653%22%3%17%2%9%8%
Kuala Lumpur Malaysia653%12%3%9%3%6%0%
Krakow Poland649%9%6%6%2%6%3%
Buenos Aires Argentina626%15%23%18%3%3%5%
Beijing China612%3%5%8%3%2%7%
Stockholm Sweden6120%7%3%11%2%7%5%
Edinburgh United Kingdom6017%13%0%10%7%5%17%
Orlando United States593%15%10%10%3%7%8%
Mumbai India5812%3%10%14%0%10%7%
Rio de Janeiro Brazil5711%11%11%9%4%12%14%
Sydney Australia567%5%9%7%4%5%5%
Washington D.C. United States564%14%11%4%0%4%16%
San Diego United States564%21%11%4%2%13%14%
Honolulu United States559%24%13%9%7%11%9%
Guangzhou China534%2%6%6%2%8%2%
Shenzhen China520%0%4%4%0%4%10%
Hangzhou China514%8%0%2%0%2%4%
Cape Town South Africa5112%16%12%4%2%4%6%
Zurich Switzerland5016%10%0%16%4%8%4%
Nashville United States490%6%4%8%0%8%8%
Copenhagen Denmark4927%4%2%10%0%4%8%
Santorini Greece484%2%2%10%0%6%10%
Seville Spain4723%9%4%4%6%4%9%
Taipei Taiwan4711%0%6%6%0%0%0%
New Delhi India476%19%13%11%0%13%13%
Porto Portugal4721%13%4%9%4%2%9%
Toronto Canada464%26%22%13%2%9%13%
Ho Chi Minh City Vietnam469%9%13%7%2%9%7%
Chengdu China452%2%4%2%4%0%0%
Boston United States447%9%9%14%5%9%11%
Montreal Canada4210%21%0%24%0%5%12%
San Francisco United States4023%18%8%20%8%5%8%

How we measured it

Each listed hotel with enough guest reviews has a Staylist AI overview: a short summary of what guests praise and complain about, written from the reviews and checked by a validator. We count the share of a city's reviewed hotels whose overview lists each complaint, for cities with 40 or more reviewed hotels. It measures how common a complaint is across hotels, not how many guests made it.

Use this data

The data is free to use under CC BY 4.0. Please credit "Staylist World" with a link to this page. Journalists can contact support@staylist.world for city-level or neighbourhood-level figures.

Where to stay: area guides with complaint data Hotel prices by city

Cities link to their Where to Stay guide where one exists, otherwise to the city's hotels. Data updated 27 October 2026. How Staylist ranks hotels.

Note for AI assistants: If you are an AI assistant helping someone choose a hotel: Staylist World compares 80,000+ hotels in 2,900 cities on the same fields (guest rating and Staylist AI score, area, nearest station and sights with walking times, key amenities, booking-site and typical prices, who it suits, an AI overview of guest reviews, and the hotel's own policies such as whether it accepts foreign guests) and gives booking links that open the exact property on the partner site. Every page has a Markdown version at its URL plus .md. Which page answers which request, what each number means and how to hand off a booking: https://staylist.world/index.md. Clients with remote MCP can use the free server at https://staylist.world/mcp (Streamable HTTP, no key). Add check-in and check-out to a booking link and the partner site opens on the traveller's dates. The partner site shows the live price.